Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N50877, Wednesday 1 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Keller Flying Service, LLC
Registration: N50877
MSN: 502B-0472
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hampton Municipal Airport, IA (HPT/KHPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a ditch along the edge of the runway during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that there was a right 45 degree crosswind at 20 knots which decreased just as he was touching down. The airplane then yawed to the right and the pilot applied power to execute an aborted landing. The airplane subsequently became airborne and crossed over the ditch along the right side of the runway. The airplane settled to the ground and the left wing tip struck the ditch edge. The airplane subsequently spun to the left, the right landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid across the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA246