Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk NX2EA, Tuesday 31 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX2EA
MSN: 18043
Total airframe hrs:4748 hours
Engine model:Gypsey Major IO MK 1-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane's engine lost power a few minutes after takeoff. There was no surge or popping sound associated with the sudden loss of power. The pilot selected the second fuel tank, completed engine out emergency procedures, but was unable to restart the engine, and selected a two lane road for landing. During the landing the airplane snagged multiple power lines and came to rest partially suspended from the broken power lines. The airplane's fuel system had been modified from the firewall forward, with a canister type of fuel filter and an Ellison throttle body. Removal and examination of the fuel filter disclosed brown, rust-colored corrosion. Sludge was inside the filter canister, and rust-colored stains were on the filter element. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed rust-colored deposits around the fuel tank outlets. The rust-colored deposits and stains are consistent with water contamination in the fuel filter canister and fuel tank, and indicates that the fuel system had been exposed to water for some time. The engine maintenance logbook recorded that an annual examination was completed on July 1, 2007, and that "all fuel and oil screens/filters checked," which was not consistent with the physical condition of the fuel filter as examined after the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water-contaminated fuel, and maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA233