Accident Found FBA-2C1 N705BH, Monday 30 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C1
Owner/operator:Puddlejumpers LLC
Registration: N705BH
MSN: 56
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Challis, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down hard during an aborted landing and collapsed the main landing gear. While on the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, about 150 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot applied full power in an effort to arrest the descent. The airplane touched down and bounced. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying full power. As the airplane approached the trees at the end of the runway, he elected to land ahead rather than continue the climb and risk colliding with the trees. The airplane landed hard again, collapsing the main landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate bounced landing recovery technique, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA246