Accident Forney F-1A Aircoupe N3041G, Monday 30 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3041G
MSN: 5741
Total airframe hrs:951 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood/Wonde, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was on initial climb out after takeoff at about 1,800 feet msl when the airplane's engine experienced a power loss. The pilot attempted to restore engine power while looking for a place to perform a precautionary landing. The pilot said that the engine seemed to "respond" as he "worked" the carburetor heat and "experimented" with the fuel mixture. While returning to the airport, the airplane lost power again. The pilot attempted a force landing near a school. During the landing attempt, the airplane impacted unsuitable terrain. An examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor heat lever on the air intake box was broken off. The air intake butterfly could not be moved from the ram air position. The temperature and dew point around the time of the accident were 23 degrees and 19 degrees Celsius respectively. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, the weather conditions produced a moderate risk of carburetor icing at cruise power and a serious risk of carburetor icing at descent power at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted in the pilot having to perform a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the carburetor icing conditions and the broken carbuerator heat lever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA240