This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 September 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger |
| Owner/operator: | Louis H Wood & John M Winter (regd. owners) |
| Registration: | G-AJOD |
| MSN: | 6698 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ulzieside Farm, Sanquhar, Dumfriesshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland (EGNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 6698: G-AJOD Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registered 23.4.47 with C of R No.11467/1 as a Series IIA to John Maurice Houlder, London EC.3 and C of A No.9306 issued 5.6.47. Aircraft based at Elstree. Registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R R 11467/2) 21.7.47 to Claremont Shipping Co Ltd., London EC.3. Registration cancelled 30.6.50 and re-registered 9.7.50 (with new C of R R 1467/3, and new C of A .1467) to Louis H Wood and John M Winter, Carlisle, Cumberland.
G-AJOD crashed into a mountainside on Ulzieside Farm, Sanquhar, Dumfriesshire, in bad weather on 26.9.52, with owner/pilot and one passenger on board. No casualties but aircraft written off
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOD.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 3.
https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/axZqvsGR/ulzieside-farm-sanquhar-dg4-6la.html 