Accident Powrachute Pegasus 912M N44118, Saturday 28 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:06:13 LT
Type:Powrachute Pegasus 912M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44118
MSN: E007PC
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Destination airport:Tangier Island Airport, VA (KTGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute observed a noticeable drop in the engine's rpm during the climb, and elected to return to the departure airport. Seconds later, the engine seized. He located a road for the forced landing. During the approach, people appeared suddenly at the intended landing area, and they did not give way. The pilot elected to turn left and fly into a tree. The aircraft impacted the tree, and then descended vertically, landing hard. Postaccident examination of the seized engine revealed all oil had leaked out from an over torqued oil filter, which was changed about 9 flight hours before the accident. The Rotax's maintenance manual instructs mechanics to "screw the oil filter on by hand until it stops at the filter house, then tighten an extra 3/4 turn."

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the engine oil filter. A factor contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA130