Accident Cessna 170B N3446C, Saturday 28 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3446C
MSN: 26489
Total airframe hrs:3351 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arco, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arco Butte County Airport, ID (KAOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated the takeoff roll on runway 24, with the wind estimated to be from 315 degrees at 8-10 knots. After sufficient acceleration, the pilot moved the yoke forward in order to raise the tailwheel off the ground. As the tail began to rise, the aircraft immediately became airborne and "aggressively drifted" to the left. The pilot was unable to correct for the deviation, and flew towards the south, away from the runway heading. The aircraft then flew over a 10 foot deep depression in the ground and descended. At the end of the depression, where the terrain rose back up to ground level, the aircraft impacted a barbed wire fence. The pilot was able to set the aircraft down in a small clearing past the fence, but due to a sloped area ahead, the pilot intentionally ground looped the aircraft to the right. The aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. The crosswind condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA219