Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5094P, Friday 27 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5094P
MSN: 24-103
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berryville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, WI (KEFT)
Destination airport:Berryville, AR (4M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during landing on runway 25, 3555 feet long by 75 feet wide, dry asphalt. The pilot stated that he landed "right on [the] numbers" and on the centerline of the runway. He reported that after landing the airplane's nose started to "wander" and that he "overcorrected" with the rudder. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted a dirt embankment. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and impacting terrain. A factor in the accident was the dirt embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA236