Accident Beechcraft B60 N724RK, Thursday 26 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N724RK
MSN: P-583
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in visual conditions, on an instrument flight rules flight plan, at flight level 270 (FL270), and in contact with air traffic control (ATC). The pilot reported that he observed a 10-mile wide opening between a large thunderstorm cell, and a smaller cumulonimbus (CB) build-up that was developing just to the southwest of the large cell. As the airplane approached the gap between the two cells, the pilot noticed that the CB was developing faster than he had anticipated, with tops that had grown from about FL270, to about FL290. The airplane's onboard weather radar was depicting only light precipitation, while the large thunderstorm cell northwest of the airplane was depicting extreme precipitation. As the airplane entered the northeast side of the CB, it encountered light to moderate turbulence, which was followed by an extreme downdraft. The pilot initially lost control of the airplane, then recovered at an altitude of about 14,500 feet, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. A reconstruction of the "WARP NEXRAD" weather data displayed to the ATC controller during the time leading up to the airplane's loss of control, revealed that the airplane had entered an area of extreme (VIP 6) echoes. Review of ATC communications revealed that the pilot had been in contact with the ATC controller for about 5 minutes before the airplane's encounter with the adverse weather, and the controller did not provide any weather advisories to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident was the air traffic controller's failure to issue in-flight weather avoidance assistance and the convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1997 N22FS Private 0 Big Bear City, CA sub