Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 N613KP, Thursday 26 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Breck Air LLC
Registration: N613KP
MSN: E-1575
Total airframe hrs:5850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturtevant, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran runway 08 (2,272 feet by 33 feet, asphalt) and impacted terrain during landing. The pilot stated that when he attempted the first approach to runway 08, he "felt a little fast so went around and set up for short field approach." On the second approach the airplane landed "on or shortly after the numbers" and the pilot reported that the braking was "inadequate." The airplane overran the end of the runway and subsequently impacted a dirt pile. A witness reported that the pilot "landed with a tailwind" and that the "wind sock [was] fully extended." Wind conditions reported at various airports surrounding the accident site were from 250 to 260 degrees true at 7 to 9 knots. An examination of the braking system after the accident revealed no anomalies and all serviceable components were within operational limits.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind, which resulted in an overrun during landing rollout. Factors contributing to the accident include the dirt pile and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA231