Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88247, Wednesday 25 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88247
MSN: 748-14
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basin, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:THERMOPOLIS, WY (KPVT)
Destination airport:Basin, WY (0WY1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was too high during the approach to land and initiated a go-around. The pilot reported a temporary power failure and a stall of the left wing. The airplane impacted several trees and came to rest in a nose down attitude, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The temperature was 73 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and the dewpoint was 57 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart, the conditions were conducive for "serious icing at glide power."

Probable Cause: The carburetor icing causing a partial loss of engine power, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control leading to the inadvertent stall. A factor contributing to the accident was the conditions conducive for carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA127