| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2007 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N176AZ |
| MSN: | 1027 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 925 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCall, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO) |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot entered the aircraft into the traffic pattern on a left downwind and flew a "stable" base and final leg. However, when the aircraft crossed the runway threshold, a "rapid sink rate developed" and the aircraft experienced a hard landing. Upon touchdown, the aircraft swerved to the left and departed the runway surface onto soft, sandy soil. The right wingtip contacted the ground, and the aircraft, stopped by the soft terrain, nosed over onto the propeller.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing flare resulting in a hard landing and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The soft terrain condition adjacent to the runway was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA211