| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2007 |
| Time: | 09:46 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N377CT |
| MSN: | 06-01-11 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CHICAGO/PROSPEC, IL |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged during landing. The airplane was landing at the annual Experimental Aviation Administration Airventure fly-in. The pilot reported that he was cleared to land on runway 18R and when he was about 3 feet above the ground the controller advised that he needed to extend to the blue dot. The pilot stated that he reacted and the airplane ballooned up 25 to 30 feet and the airplane stalled. He stated that a "tiny bit" of throttle would have been all that was required to extend to the blue dot and "all would have been well." The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA228