Accident Christen Eagle II N28TH, Tuesday 24 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2007
Time:07:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28TH
MSN: 6628
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salida Airport, CO (SLT/KANK)
Destination airport:Salida Airport, CO (SLT/KANK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare, he encountered a "sink rate higher than desired." He stated that he was just left of the runway centerline. As the airplane contacted the ground, he initiated a go around. The pilot stated that he "added insufficient right rudder" after power was added. The airplane departed the runway surface and impacted the runway VASI system lights, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or its control systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing, causing the airplane to depart the runway and impact the VASIs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA123