Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N6784L, Monday 23 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6784L
MSN: 273
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:13600 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight over a wilderness area, the engine sputtered and then lost power. The pilots attempted to restart the engine, and then began to look for a place to land. The pilot landed the airplane on a gravel/sand bar area near a river. The airplane sustained structural damage to the firewall, a wing strut, and leading edge damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilots reported that the oil pressure and cylinder head temperature gages were in the green prior to the event, and there was no indication that there was anything wrong. An inspection of the engine revealed that the master rod end had broken. No metal pieces were observed in either the oil filter or oil sump. Further inspection of the engine revealed that the supercharger impeller shaft bearings (blower bushing) had failed. The supercharger impeller bearings are an area that requires lubrication, and if they fail, raw oil can be pumped into the induction system, which could cause various engine problems, including detonation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the supercharger impeller bushing, which allowed raw oil to enter the induction system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2015 N55WE Kruse Jeff 0 Arctic Village, Alaska sub
21 June 2024 N55WE D & B Aircraft Leasing LLC opb Bristol Bay Lodge LLC 0 Aleknagik, AK sub