Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N628JP, Monday 23 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:
Registration: N628JP
MSN: 602-0564
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3358 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prophetstown, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newport, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Flinton, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that about 6 miles from the intended destination, the engine started to lose power and he was no longer able to maintain altitude. He setup for a forced landing on a road. He reported that during the approach he maneuvered to avoid a ditch adjacent to the road. The "controls got sloppy and the airplane subsequently stalled about 15 [feet] from the road." The right wing "dipped" and impacted a cornfield, causing the airplane to nose over. The pilot's statement noted he had departed with full fuel (216 gallons) and the flight's duration was approximately 2-1/2 hours. He expected to burn 68 - 70 gallons per hour (gph) at 162 knots. He stated that at the time of the loss of engine power, the fuel gauges indicated that one-quarter remained in the left fuel tank and one-eighth remained in the right fuel tank. He reported that after the engine initially lost power it would regain partial power for short periods of time. He added that he did not suspect an engine problem and believed the loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation. The airplane manufacturer stated that total fuel capacity for the accident airplane make and model was 216 gallons, and that the maximum useable fuel was 210 gallons. At normal cruise, the expected fuel consumption would be approximately 70 to 75 gph, at 155 knots. At high cruise, fuel consumption would be expected to be approximately 83 - 84 gph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to accurately monitor fuel consumption during flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation/exhaustion. A contributing factor was the cornfield encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2013 N628JP Andy Deterding Ag Aviation 0 Udall, Kansas sub