| Date: | Monday 23 July 2007 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Wilson Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N8402K |
| MSN: | 687B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10452 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett-AiResearch TPE331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walnut Ridge, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Walnut Ridge, AR (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane impacted terrain during takeoff from runway 18 (2,200 feet long, asphalt/gravel). The pilot stated that prior to the aerial application flight, the airplane was loaded with about 500 lbs of fuel and 2,700 lbs of urea. The takeoff weight was about 7,600 lbs. The maximum demonstrated gross weight for the restricted category airplane was 8,300 lbs. The pilot reported that the wind was approximately "10-12 mph" out of the north and that he performed a "straight downwind takeoff" using full engine power. Halfway down the runway, the pilot "knew [he] was in trouble" and decided to dump the agricultural load. He stated that when the airplane got to the end of the runway, it hit a levee and pitched to a nose high attitude. When the pilot lowered the nose, the airplane "mushed down, losing airspeed." The airplane then impacted terrain tail first, nosed over, and came to rest upside down. Wind conditions reported near the time of the accident were 010 degrees at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff with a tailwind which resulted in a collision with terrain immediately after liftoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind and the levee.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA230
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 1994 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Ser. Inc. |
0 |
Delaplaine, AR |
 |
sub |
| 14 May 2007 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Service |
0 |
Walnut Ridge, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 10 May 2011 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Service Inc |
0 |
Northeast of Walnut Ridge, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
| 3 June 2015 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Service Inc. |
0 |
Delaplaine, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |