This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-BBZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kerowagi Airfield, Chimbu -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kerowagi, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 DJ177. To RAAF at Point Cook 1.8.42 (retained original RAF serial). To 8 SFTS 10.8.42. 88 OBU (date?) CMU Evans Head 6.7.45. Maryborough 28.2.46.
Struck off charge when sold 4.11.46. CoR No 1566 as VH-BBZ issued 29.7.48 to J.C. Vine, Maryborough, Queenansld. Transferred 7.9.48 to Sepik River Trading Co., Madang, New Guniea. Operated by B.Hall, Halls Charter, Madang, New Guinea. Transferred 1.1.49 to QANTAS Empire Airways, Sydney, NSW (after QANTAS bought Halls Charter).
The Anson was ex RAAF DJ177, sold by Commonwealth Disposals Commission at their Anson sales at RAAF Maryborough, Queensland on 4.11.46 to Harry Ellis, Shermans Motors, Dubbo NSW.
It was not collected by purchaser until April 1947 and never left Maryborough, being acquired by a local mechanic there, Joe Vine. Joe did the CofA conversion and it was registered VH-BBZ in July 1948 to Joseph C. Vine trading as Air Maintenance of Maryborough.
On the Registration Application forms to DCA Joe wrote "to be based in New Guinea", indicating he already had a purchaser for the Anson. In September 1948 came a change of ownership to Ben Hall of Madang who traded as Halls Charters and Sepik River Trading Co, equipped with DH.84 Dragons.
Qantas Empire Airways was buying out the small operators in New Guineas at the time and bought out Ben Hall, who handed VH-BBZ over to Quantas on 4 February 1949. (Surely this aicraft was the only Anson ever owned by Qantas?).
On 11 May 1949 VH-BBZ crashed on takeoff from Kerowagi, New Guinea: swung off the runway during a downwind takeoff and the undercarriage struck a drain and collapsed. Pilot Neville Mitchell who had flown the Anson previously for Ben Hall received minor injuries
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BBZ.html http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.guy-sports.com/months/jokes_qantas.htm