Accident RotorWay Exec 90 C-FWBN, Sunday 22 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FWBN
MSN: 6020
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvey, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvey, ND (5H4)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built helicopter was substantially damaged when it caught a skid and rolled over during landing. The pilot stated that he originally landed at the accident airport as an intermediate fuel stop. After fueling, the pilot and passenger planned to continue the trip. The pilot stated that on takeoff, the helicopter had not obtained translational lift before he flew from the paved ramp area toward an agricultural field and "lost [the] cushion of air." He made a "sharp" 180-degree turn in an attempt to return to the ramp area; however, the "passenger side skid hooked [the] edge of [the] tarmac" and the helicopter rolled onto its side. He noted that he had not allowed for the temperature increase from the time of his takeoff on the previous flight until the accident takeoff. He added that he should have reduced the fuel load and not flown with a passenger. He stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the airport ramp area during the return for landing, which resulted in the landing skid dragging on the edge of the pavement and causing the helicopter to roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA226