Accident Douglas AD-1 Skyraider 09193, Wednesday 11 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-1 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 09193
MSN: 2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VA-195
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the water at night. USNR Ens. Emory Voorhees Perrior Stowitts, Jr (23).

Sources:

AAIR (11 AUG 48)
Find a Grave (16 AUG 48)