Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8490K, Friday 20 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cat Aviation
Registration: N8490K
MSN: 710B
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:West Liberty, IA (4IA2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an emergency landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot reported that he was taking off on runway 36 (2,300 feet by 66 feet, turf) when he encountered birds about 50 feet above ground level. He noted that the engine lost power and the aircraft settled to the ground. He was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. During the runway overrun, the airplane subsequently struck a fence, encountered a ditch, and subsequently nosed over before coming to rest. A post accident survey of the runway revealed bird feathers and remains near midfield on the runway centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with birds immediately after takeoff and the resulting loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the fence and ditch encountered during the overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA220