Accident Cessna A185F N78011, Friday 20 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Marine Resources, Inc.
Registration: N78011
MSN: 18503902
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5384 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Sturgis, SD (49B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS CASE WAS REVISED 10/31/2007.

The pilot said he used a normal takeoff technique and rotated 10 knots higher than the recommended POH (Pilot Operating Handbook) speed. He tried "to stay in what little ground effect that was possible...[but] climb performance began to degrade after a few moments." He decided not to continue towards the south, but turned to parallel an interstate highway. During the turn, he had to maneuver the airplane to avoid hitting an overhead sign. The maneuver "scrubbed off enough energy/airspeed" that the pilot "elected to make a precautionary landing" and avoid "possibly stalling the airplane." The pilot landed on an embankment adjacent to the E-470 toll road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a pine tree near the lift strut, damaging the main spar. Documents submitted by the pilot indicated the airplane was at or near gross weight and was within center of gravity limits. Density altitude was estimated to be between 8,800 and 9,200 feet msl. The pilot later examined the engine and reported the compression on No. 2 cylinder was 40/80.

Probable Cause: THIS CASE WAS REVISED 10/31/2007.

Low compression in number 2 cylinder, which reduced the airplane's climb capability. Contributing factors in this accident were the high density altitude conditions, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA124