| Date: | Friday 20 July 2007 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-17 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4802H |
| MSN: | 17-100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scribner, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scribner-State Airport, NE (SCB/KSCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control during landing on runway 17 (4,200 feet by 75 feet, concrete). The pilot stated that upon return from a local flight he noticed that the prevailing east wind had increased and he selected runway 17 for landing. He reported the airplane touched down; however, it lifted off again. He stated, "When it came down the second time [it] wasn't in line with the runway because of the strong east wind." He applied full rudder and subsequently right brake but was unable to regain control. He reported that application of the brake may have been excessive. The landing gear collapsed substantially damaging the airframe. The pilot noted, "The 20 -25 mph wind from the east was too much for me that day." The pilot reported winds from 090 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots, at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the gusting crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA251