| Date: | Friday 20 July 2007 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52LC |
| MSN: | 539 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 486 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Destin, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City, FL (KPFN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ten flight hours prior to the accident, the airplane's propeller was overhauled During cruise flight, a section of a blade separated. The pilot shut down the engine and attempted a forced landing at a nearby airport. While maneuvering to avoid a house on final approach the airplane stalled and landed hard just short of the runway. Metallurgical examination of the fractured blade surface revealed approximately 60% of the fractured surface was consistent with fatigue, which propagation from an area of corrosion on the blade's cambered surface. Additionally, the propeller blades had been modified by shortening the blades. Hardware not approved by the propeller manufacturer was used for engine installation, and due to vibration concerns, the blade design was not approved by the propeller manufacturer for use on the accident airplane's model engine.
Probable Cause: The separation of a portion of a propeller blade due to fatigue cracking which initiated in an area of corrosion that was not detected during propeller overhaul 10 flight hours before the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07LA123