| Date: | Friday 20 July 2007 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N888TD |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stratford, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stratford, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 5,770-hour commercial pilot/owner/builder of the single-engine experimental helicopter was in cruise flight at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet, at an estimated airspeed between 70 and 100 knots, when "the helicopter suddenly yawed to the right." The pilot immediately and simultaneously applied left torque pedal to stop the yaw, lowered the collective, and entered an autorotation into the wind, at an airspeed of 70 knots. The helicopter touched down in an "uneven" field, rolled over, and came to rest on its left side. The pilot added that there were no warnings prior to or during the loss of power. A review of photographs of the damaged helicopter revealed structural damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that he had a total of 10 gallons of fuel on board at the time he departed and there was a small fuel spill at the accident site. At the time of the accident, the helicopter had accrued a total of 60.6 hours. Examination of the engine by the pilot revealed that the supercharger had seized which accounted for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a seized supercharger. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07LA167