Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N15400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284569

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15400
MSN: 502-0174
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5892 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slaton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Slaton, TX (F49)
Destination airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the single-engine agricultural airplane stated that the gas turbine rotation speed (Ng) was adjusted "one click" prior to departure to increase the engine power from 96 percent to 100 percent (normal range is between 50 and 102 percent). Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 150-feet above ground level (agl), the pilot noted that the Ng speed was still at 96 percent, so he turned back toward the airport. As the pilot was turning back to the airport, the engine lost power, and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot made a forced landing to a dirt road, impacted a stop sign, and continued over a highway and into an open field. The pilot added that the engine was still producing enough power for him to taxi the airplane out of the field and back onto the highway. External examination of the engine revealed there was a 5-inch-wide hole in the engine's compressor housing. The engine was then disassembled into two sections; the power section module and the gas generator module. Damage of the power section included torn and nicked compressor turbine blades (leading edge), excessive FOD damage to the hot section stator vanes, the power turbine shroud was bent, buckled, and torn with several bolts sheared out of their holes. The containment ring was split in half. The power turbine stator vanes were torn and deformed. The power turbine wheel had 10 sheared blades at or near the blade root, and several other blades were broken in half. The chip detector was removed and was filled with large metal chips. The oil filter was filled with a small amount of fine metallic particles. Examination of the gas generator revealed that the compressor bleed valve, fuel manifolds, compressor turbine stator assembly, accessory gear box assembly, impeller, compressor inlet case and compressor rotor in the gas generator case, and the compressor turbine blades exhibited no anomalies. A review of maintenance records revealed that the last 100-hour inspection performed on the engine was on April 27, 2007, at a Hobbs time of 5,892.9 hours. However, there was no record of the engine's last overhaul, no record of present engine total time/time since overhaul, and no record of engine removal from the aircraft. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An uncontained failure of the turbine engine's power section for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2019 N15400 Plains Aerial Application Inc. 0 Stanton, TX sub
Collision with pole or wires