| Date: | Monday 16 July 2007 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Chrapczynski M1 Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N804DC |
| MSN: | 1054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elyria, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff on runway 25 (5,002 feet by 100 feet, dry asphalt). The accident occurred during the first flight of the amateur-built airplane. The pilot stated that he had conducted over 4 hours of ground and taxi testing prior to the first flight. He noted that immediately prior to the accident takeoff he conducted a "high speed taxi run" and observed no problems with the engine. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane accelerated to approximately 75 mph and lifted off "normally". He stated: "Within seconds after liftoff, the engine began "sputtering and slowing down." The "sputtering increased in intensity" and the pilot "realized that flight could no longer be maintained." He elected to execute an emergency landing in the grass area adjacent to the runway. He extended his glide in order to insure clearance to people located on the parallel taxiway positioned to assist in the event of an emergency. As result of the extended glide, the airspeed decayed and the airplane was "practically on a stall." He noted that the landing gear collapsed due to the resulting "rough landing" and the airplane subsequently "skidded to a halt" in the grass area near midfield. No anomalies consistent with a significant loss of engine power were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper glide speed during the forced landing after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush condition and a hard landing. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA217