| Date: | Sunday 15 July 2007 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Zumwalt Agricultural |
| Registration: | N8449K |
| MSN: | 699B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett RP331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheldon, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sheldon, IL (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with terrain following a loss of control on takeoff. The pilot reported that he was taking off with a full load of fuel and chemicals when the accident occurred. He stated that the airplane lifted off and climbed to an altitude of about 500 feet when it began to settle to the ground. The airplane landed in a bean field and contacted a ditch. The pilot stated that he did not have time to dump the chemical load prior to impacting the ground. The takeoff was being made on a 2,000 foot long, grass airstrip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain a proper rate of climb during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's failure to dump the chemical load and the ditch which the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA214