Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8841S, Sunday 15 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Northern Ag Service Inc
Registration: N8841S
MSN: 301-0212
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lignite, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kenmare, ND (7K5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the ground and power lines following a loss of control during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that prior to spraying, he circled the field four or five times waiting for traffic to clear on a nearby road. He stated he also dropped smoke to make sure the chemical would not drift toward the road. The pilot reported that during the last circle the airplane started to settle until it contacted the terrain. The airplane then bounced and contacted the power lines. The airplane settled back to the ground, and slid across a ditch and the road before coming to rest in a grove of trees. The pilot reported that the airplane most likely contacted a vortex which resulted from the circles he made around the field. In addition, the pilot reported that he did not dump the chemical load when the airplane first started to settle toward the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight planning and failure to maintain control of the airplane when he encountered his own vortex turbulence at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1988 N8841S Lee Inmon 0 Hastings, FL sub
2 June 1991 N8841S Inmon, Lee 0 High Springs, FL sub