Accident Cessna 180 N3306D, Saturday 14 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3306D
MSN: 32104
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larchwood, IA (7IA2)
Destination airport:Madison Airport, SD (XMD/KMDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its left side during a landing roll. The pilot reported that after touchdown the tail wheel began to shimmy and the airplane began to shake. He reported that he "rode the rudder from side to side" in order to try and stop the shimmy. He reported that the airplane veered to the right near the end of the landing roll. The pilot reported he used the left rudder and brake to stop the turn, but the airplane kept veering. The airplane traveled into the grass where the left main landing gear then collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported the tail springs came unhooked as a result of the tail wheel shimmy.

Probable Cause: The tailwheel vibrations during the landing roll that resulted in the tailwheel spring disconnect. Directional control was not possible and the grassy terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA216