| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2007 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | United States Forest Service |
| Registration: | N9374Z |
| MSN: | U206-06440 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4046 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Meadows, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight the airplane's engine began losing oil pressure and RPM. The pilot performed a forced landing, but encountered rough/uneven terrain during the landing roll. The aircraft's nose gear collapsed bending the bulkhead keels, nose wheel bracket, and the right wing tip rib. During the engine examination; the oil pump drive gear shaft was discovered to be fractured through at the spline drive. The reason for its failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the loss of engine oil pressure following the oil pump's drive shaft failure for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the rough/uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07TA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07TA203