| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2007 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Threshold Technologies |
| Registration: | N141DH |
| MSN: | TH-1065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3360 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane was accelerating down the runway for departure approaching a rotation speed around 50 to 60 knots, the nose began to rise. The pilot then retarded the throttles to the idle position after smelling what he believed was a burning electrical odor. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane skid to a stop. An examination performed by a mechanic revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the electrical system or landing gear. There was no evidence of an electrical overheat condition or fire. Upon activation of the system, the landing gear operated as designed in both extension and retraction. The landing gear is operated by an electric motor. If the landing gear selector handle was in the retracted position, during rotation, as the weight came off the wheels, the landing gear system would retract.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear selector handle was in the extended position prior to departure, which resulted in a premature retraction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07LA221