| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2007 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3196D |
| MSN: | 31994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3837 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marble, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL) |
| Destination airport: | Marble, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made his landing approach to runway 08 at 65 mph IAS and "moderate" power. He misjudged his altitude and was too high. He crossed the runway threshold approximately 35 feet above, applied full flaps, and reduced power to idle. The airplane sank and "a small amount" of power was applied initially. Then, "significant power" was applied. The airplane impacted on the runway 150 feet past the threshold and bounced. It contacted the runway again in a right wing-low attitude, swerved 90 degrees to the right, and skidded to a halt.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging his altitude and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in a hard landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the excessive descent rate, and the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA121
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 