Accident Cessna 180A N5248D, Friday 13 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2007
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5248D
MSN: 50146
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The personal cross-country flight departed from Arlington, Washington, and briefly stopped in Grants Pass, Oregon, departing about 1100 for a final destination of Redding. While on a 2.5-mile final approach to the destination airport, the engine experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The airplane collided with a berm during the landing roll. Just prior to the loss of power, the right fuel tank was empty and the left fuel tank had about 6 gallons of fuel remaining; the fuel selector was positioned on the "both" selection. According to the airplane's Owner's Manual, 5 gallons of fuel is unusable per tank in non-level flight. The pilot did not refuel while en route.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision concerning fuel system management and his failure to refuel while en route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA216