Accident Avro 652A Anson T.21 VS502, Friday 17 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson T.21
Owner/operator:3 ANS RAF
Registration: VS502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sawmills, Northern Matabeleland, Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornhill, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing on a sortie from RAF Thornhill, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). Wreckage later found near Sawmills in northern Matabeleland: all 4 crew killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130401223815/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/Z/Zimbabwe.htm
http://rhodesiaandtheraf.blogspot.com/
http://nvva.nl/renekrul/catalogs/avro.anson.t.20s.vs502-zx.jpg