Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N820GW, Thursday 12 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2007
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N820GW
MSN: TH-13
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4497 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WHITEHORSE YT (KYXY)
Destination airport:Northway Airport, AK (ORT/PAOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing a twin-engine retractable wheel airplane on a gravel-covered runway while on a cross-country personal flight. He said that after an uneventful touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left main landing gear, and finally the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident inspection of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector disclosed a fractured rod end assembly, which was part of the landing gear extension and retraction system. The FAA inspector noted that he was unable to determine whether the fractured rod end assembly was a factor in the landing gear collapse, or if the rod end fractured as a result of the landing gear collapse.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the landing gear during the landing roll for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA066