Accident Bell 47G-2A N7878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284615

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2007
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service
Registration: N7878
MSN: 2707
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercedes, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:WESLACO, TX (T65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine helicopter collided with a power line during an aerial application flight. The 9,212-hour commercial pilot lost control of the helicopter following the collision and the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot, who sustained minor injuries, was able to egress the helicopter unassisted. The pilot reported that prior to the collision with the power line, the reciprocating engine helicopter was operating normally, and added that he never saw the power line during the flight prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA156