Accident Cessna T206H N97PP, Wednesday 11 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2007
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97PP
MSN: T20608517
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC)
Destination airport:Saratoga-Shively Field, WY (KSAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he rotated between 65 and 70 KIAS, flew in ground effect, and then climbed to about 50 to 75 feet. There was a "significant reduction in power" and the airplane "started gyrating wildly." The "right wing stalled and struck the runway along with the right main wheel." The airplane bounced, collapsing the nose wheel, and skidded to a halt on the side of the runway. The right wing was bent up about four feet inboard on the tip. Of the six witness statements received, one reported hearing an "unusual noise." Another witness heard the engine "misfire." The engine was examined. No anomalies were noted. The lineman who had been on duty on the morning of the accident reported witnessing the entire accident sequence. He stated that full power was developed as the airplane accelerated down the runway. At the 1,000-foot marker, the airplane lifted off and assumed "a very steep angle of attitude" (approximately 15 degrees or greater), and climbed to about 15 to 25 feet above the ground. The engine began surging (it was "not rhythmic and did not stop"). The pilot leveled off and began a stabilized descent, as if he were making a forced landing, and then leveled off again. The airplane suddenly dipped to the left and pulled up to a "high angle of attitude." The airplane stalled and broke to the right and nosed into the ground.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall during takeoff/initial climb. Contributing factors in this accident were a partial loss of engine power for reasons undetermined, and high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA119