Accident Champion 7GCB N9897Y, Tuesday 10 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9897Y
MSN: 7GCB-117
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was taking off in a tundra tire-equipped airplane from a rough/uneven off-airport site under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said his passenger reported hearing a thud or bang just prior to lifting off. The takeoff area was predominately gravel with some larger rocks, and the pilot reported that as the airplane lifted off, it immediately veered to the right. He said regardless of his control inputs, the airplane continued to the right, and impacted the ground. The pilot said the right main landing gear separated during takeoff, and the airplane did not have enough flying speed to overcome the drag. He said the airplane sustained damage to the right wing, right landing gear, fuselage, and propeller. In a written statement, the pilot wrote that more careful landing area selection might have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were rough/uneven terrain, and the collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2003 N9897Y Private 0 PILOT POINT, Alaska sub