Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N146ET, Monday 9 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters
Registration: N146ET
MSN: HA3046
Total airframe hrs:5225 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Terra Camp, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial certificated pilot was attempting an off-airport landing on rough/uneven terrain under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that he was attempting a toe-in landing to pickup passengers, and about one foot above the ground he heard a loud bang, and the helicopter yawed to the right. The tail rotor separated from the helicopter, and the helicopter descended uncontrolled, impacting the ground, damaging the tail rotor, tail boom, fuselage, and main rotor system. During a postaccident inspection of the site, the pilot reported finding an area of disturbed snow, where the tail rotor struck the glacier. He described the conditions as wind shifts up to 180 degrees, gusting 10-15 knots, density altitude 7,000 feet, and marginal flat light on a snow-covered glacier. A passenger waiting to be picked up reported that it looked like a gust of wind pushed the tail of the helicopter to the right, and the tail rotor struck a snow bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a glacier, which resulted in a tail rotor strike during landing, and damage to the helicopter during an emergency descent/landing on rough/uneven terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were variable and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA062