Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N747PZ, Monday 9 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Diamond Flight Center
Registration: N747PZ
MSN: 40.424
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strawberry Rese, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (KU77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted rising mountainous terrain while flying in a box canyon. The pilot was flying at 7,500 feet msl in mountainous terrain that varied from 7,000 to 9,000 feet msl. His passenger spotted an elk and he maneuvered the airplane into a slight left turn in an attempt to view the elk. The maneuver put the airplane into the entrance of a draw. Within seconds the draw started to rapidly converge. The pilot applied full power and stared to climb but it was clear that the airplane was not going to clear the terrain. He also determined that a 180-degree turn out of the draw was not possible. He continued to fly the plane straight ahead and bled off as much air speed as possible before colliding with the trees. The airplane impacted the trees, turned 90 degrees, and was captured by the trees in a nose down attitude. The pilot and three passengers were able to egress the airplane with out difficulty. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate terrain clearance. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to turn into upsloping terrain at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA213