Accident Zenair CH701 N7654Z, Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7654Z
MSN: 7-1576
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HUNTINGTON VALL, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,450 private pilot, with approximately 45 hours in the same make and model, experienced a partial loss of engine power after leveling off at pattern altitude. The pilot descended with partial power and elected to make an emergency landing to a field. The homebuilt airplane impacted trees short of the field selected. The airplane came to rest in the upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airframe and engine was performed. No anomalies were found with the engine that could have prevented normal engine operation. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA153