| Date: | Sunday 8 July 2007 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2869E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6452 |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksburg, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clarksburg, CA (CN13) |
| Destination airport: | Sonoma , CA (0Q9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane abruptly moved forward and contacted the pilot while he was attempting to start the engine by hand propping. The pilot attempted to start the engine by rotating the propeller by hand. The engine started abruptly and the airplane lurched forward. The propeller contacted the left side of the pilot's body, severing his left arm. The pilot said he had accidentally positioned the throttle control in the full open (on) position and he had not secured the airplane prior to the start-up attempt. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate hand-prop starting procedure and failure to secure the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA214