Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122220, Wednesday 5 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1949
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122220
MSN: 6683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VA-155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared during a two hours familiarization flight. Lt Cmdr Harold J.W. Eppler (31).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 6 January 1949, p7
AAIR (MISS)