Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N3164N, Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Clr Air Ag Services LLC
Registration: N3164N
MSN: 400-0514
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Delhi, LA (0M9)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2525-hours commercial pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane while practicing aerial application maneuvers. The airplane came to rest in a confined area and appeared to have little forward movement when it impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane did not revealed any mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or the powerplant.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while practicing aerial application turns over a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA152