Loss of control Accident Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS D-IMAY, Saturday 5 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS
Owner/operator:Biotronik Max Schaldach
Registration: D-IMAY
MSN: 42-5527024
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Nürnberg Airport (NUE) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the aircraft was seen in a steep climb, before it entered the clouds at 1800 ft. The radar plot showed that the a/c, which was cleared to FL130, discontinued the climb at FL45 and went into a steep descent. Thereafter, FL47 was reached once again, before a second steep descent. The aircraft impacted the ground 5 km from the airport

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=D-IMAY
http://www.airliners.net/search?keywords=D-IMAY&sortBy=dateAccepted&sortOrder=desc&perPage=36&display=detail
Hamburger Abendblatt 7 May 2001
Ermittlungen über Todesflug eingestellt