Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N92043, Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N92043
MSN: 1Z026-01
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:TPE331-11U-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Destination airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane conducted three retardant drop missions in support of a wild fire suppression prior to the accident. During the fourth drop while overflying the intended drop zone at 1,500 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was not successful. Subsequently, the pilot jettisoned the retardant load, made an emergency radio call, and attempted a forced landing to a field with high vegetation and uneven terrain. The airplane touched down, skidded approximately 100 feet, and came to rest in an upright attitude. Examination of the fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the impact with terrain. The engine was operated in a test cell. During the test cell operation, the engine exceeded the 1,000 shaft horsepower rating and was free of surge and operated normally during transient power demands. No pre-existing conditions that would have precluded normal engine operation were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07TA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07TA208