Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader N14067, Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Doug Sly Aerial Spraying
Registration: N14067
MSN: 1Z026-25
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalis PZL ASZ-621R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kyle, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural application airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain while maneuvering for a public use aerial application of fire retardant. The pilot stated that he was approaching a fire location from the northwest. He was crossing a "burnt area from west to east across gently rolling terrain." When he crossed a ridgeline, he encountered a downdraft and the airplane "wanted to settle." The pilot "pushed [the] nose over and released [the] load." The pilot stated that the airplane would not recover before impacting terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight. Gusty winds were present in the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during an aerial application maneuver. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts, low altitude, and the reported downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07TA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07TA201