| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2007 |
| Time: | 09:04 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9716A |
| MSN: | 19177 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanaway, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3B8) |
| Destination airport: | (3B8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over in grassy terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot did not observe anything unusual with his airplane during his preflight inspection, and all systems appeared to be functioning normally during the engine run up. The pilot stated that he set the trim for takeoff, proceeded onto runway 34, added full engine power, and the airplane accelerated normally. When the airplane was about 1/3 of the way down the runway at the location where he expected to lift off the ground, the airplane was still on the runway. Therefore, he aborted the takeoff. The pilot said he retarded the throttle, applied brakes, and lost directional control of the airplane. The airport's runway is 1,800 feet long and 20 feet wide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff from a short and narrow runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA207