Accident Piper PA-20-135 N1576A, Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1576A
MSN: 20-790
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State College, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BELLEFONTE, PA (01PN)
Destination airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot applied light braking during the landing roll prior to performing a 180-degree turn. When he applied braking the aircraft ground looped to the left, collapsing the left gear and striking the left wing on the runway. The propeller struck the runway while the engine was under power and that he was not injured.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA118